Missouri Statutes
§ 589.400 — Registration of certain offenders with chief law officers of county of residence — time limitation — registration requirements — fees — automatic removal from registry — petitions for exemption — procedure, notice, denial of petition — nonresident workers, higher education students and workers.
Missouri § 589.400
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 589Crime Prevention and Control Programs and Services
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 589.400 (2026).
1.  Sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall apply to:
(1)Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter adjudicated for an offense referenced in section 589.414 , unless such person is exempt from registering under subsection 9 or 10 of this section or section 589.401 ;
(2)Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter convicted of, been found guilty of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit one or more of the following offenses:  kidnapping or kidnapping in the first degree when the victim was a child and the defendant was not a parent or guardian of the child; abuse of a child under section 568.060 when such abuse is sexual in nature; felonious restraint or kidnapping in the second degree when the victim