Missouri Statutes
§ 589.426 — Halloween, restrictions on conduct — violations, penalty.
Missouri § 589.426
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 589Crime Prevention and Control Programs and Services
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 589.426 (2026).
1.  Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be required on October thirty-first of each year to:
(1)Avoid all Halloween-related contact with children;
(2)Remain inside his or her residence between the hours of 5 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. unless required to be elsewhere for just cause, including but not limited to employment or medical emergencies;
(3)Post a sign at his or her residence stating, "No candy or treats at this residence"; and
(4)Leave all outside residential lighting off during the evening hours after 5 p.m. 2.  Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 who violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.