Missouri Statutes
§ 578.018 — Warrant for entry on private property to inspect — impoundment of animals, disposition.
Missouri § 578.018
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 578Miscellaneous Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 578.018 (2026).
1.  Any duly authorized public health official or law enforcement official may seek a warrant from the appropriate court to enable him or her to enter private property in order to inspect, care for, or impound neglected or abused animals.  All requests for such warrants shall be accompanied by an affidavit stating the probable cause to believe a violation of sections 578.005 to 578.023 has occurred.  A person acting under the authority of a warrant shall:
(1)Be given a disposition hearing before the court through which the warrant was issued, within thirty days of the filing of the request for the purpose of granting immediate disposition of the animals impounded;
(2)Place impounded animals in the care or custody of a veterinarian, the appropriate animal control authority, or an anim