Missouri Statutes
§ 575.030 — Hindering prosecution — penalties.
Missouri § 575.030
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 575Offenses Against the Administration of Justice
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.030 (2026).
1.  A person commits the offense of hindering prosecution if, for the purpose of preventing the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another person for conduct constituting an offense, he or she:
(1)Harbors or conceals such person; or
(2)Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension, except this does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law; or
(3)Provides such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means to aid him in avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(4)Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, deception or intimidation, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person. 2.  The offense of hindering prosecution is a