Missouri Statutes
§ 574.035 — Disrupting a house of worship — penalty.
Missouri § 574.035
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 574Offenses Against Public Order
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 574.035 (2026).
1.  This section shall be known and may be cited as the "House of Worship Protection Act". 2.  For purposes of this section, "house of worship" means any church, synagogue, mosque, other building or structure, or public or private place used for religious worship, religious instruction, or other religious purpose. 3.  A person commits the offense of disrupting a house of worship if such person:
(1)Intentionally and unreasonably disturbs, interrupts, or disquiets any house of worship by using profane discourse, rude or indecent behavior, or making noise either within the house of worship or so near it as to disturb the order and solemnity of the worship services; or
(2)Intentionally injures, intimidates, or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate, or interfere with any per