Missouri Statutes
§ 571.070 — Possession of firearm unlawful for certain persons — penalty — exception.
Missouri § 571.070
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 571Weapons Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.070 (2026).
1. A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm if such person knowingly has any firearm in his or her possession and:
(1)Such person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, or of a crime under the laws of any state or of the United States which, if committed within this state, would be a felony; or
(2)Such person is a fugitive from justice, is habitually in an intoxicated or drugged condition, or is currently adjudged mentally incompetent.
2. Unlawful possession of a firearm is a class C felony, unless a person has been convicted of a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061 , or the person has a prior conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm in which case it is a class B felony.
3. The provisions of subdivision (1) of subse