Missouri Statutes
§ 570.223 — Identity theft — penalty — restitution — other civil remedies available — exempted activities.
Missouri § 570.223
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 570Robbery, Stealing and Related Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.223 (2026).
1.  A person commits the offense of identity theft if he or she knowingly and with the intent to deceive or defraud obtains, possesses, transfers, uses, or attempts to obtain, transfer or use, one or more means of identification not lawfully issued for his or her use. 2.  The offense of identity theft is a class B misdemeanor unless the identity theft results in the theft or appropriation of credit, money, goods, services, or other property:
(1)Not exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars in value, in which case it is a class A misdemeanor;
(2)Exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars and not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in value, in which case it is a class D felony;
(3)Exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars and not exceeding seventy-five thousand dollars in value, in which c