Missouri Statutes
§ 57.080 — Vacancy in office, how filled — private person may execute process, when.
Missouri § 57.080
Title VICOUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Ch. 57Sheriffs
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 57.080 (2026).
Whenever from any cause the office of sheriff becomes vacant, the same shall be filled by the county commission; if such vacancy happens more than nine months prior to the time of holding a general election, such county commission shall immediately order a special election to fill the same, and the person by it appointed shall hold said office until the person chosen at such election shall be duly qualified; otherwise the person appointed by such county commission shall hold office until the person chosen at such general election shall be duly qualified; but while such vacancy continues, any writ or process directed to the said sheriff and in such sheriff's hands at the time such vacancy occurs, remaining unexecuted, and any writ or process issued after such vacancy, may be served by any p