Missouri Statutes
§ 569.170 — Burglary in the second degree — penalties.
Missouri § 569.170
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 569Arson, Burglary, Trespass, and Related Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (2026).
1.  A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when he or she knowingly:
(1)Enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein; or
(2)Enters unlawfully into a motor vehicle or any part of a motor vehicle with the intent to commit any felony or the offense of stealing.  As used in this subdivision, "enters" means a person intrudes with:
(a)Any part of the body; or
(b)Any physical object connected with the body;
(3)Enters a restricted area of a commercial business for the purpose of committing a crime and the restricted area is:
(a)Commonly reserved for personnel of the commercial business where money or other property is kept; or
(b)Clearly marked with a sign or signs