Missouri Statutes
§ 569.140 — Trespass in the first degree — penalty.
Missouri § 569.140
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 569Arson, Burglary, Trespass, and Related Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.140 (2026).
1.  A person commits the offense of trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property. 2.  A person does not commit the offense of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(1)Actual communication to the actor; or
(2)Posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders. 3.  The offense of trespass in the first degree is a class B misdemeanor, unless the victim is intentionally targeted as a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 556.061 , or the victim is target