Missouri Statutes
§ 566.206 — Trafficking for the purpose of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor — penalty.
Missouri § 566.206
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 566Sexual Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.206 (2026).
1.A person commits the offense of trafficking for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor if he or she knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, including but not limited to through the use of force, abduction, coercion, fraud, deception, blackmail, or causing or threatening to cause financial harm, another person for labor or services, for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor, or benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in such activities.
2.A person who is found guilty of the offense of trafficking for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor shall not be required to register as a sexual offender pursuant t