Missouri Statutes
§ 566.100 — Sexual abuse in the first degree, penalties.
Missouri § 566.100
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 566Sexual Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.100 (2026).
1.A person commits the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree if he or she subjects another person to sexual contact when that person is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion.
2.The offense of sexual abuse in the first degree is a class C felony unless the victim is less than fourteen years of age, or it is an aggravated sexual offense, in which case it is a class B felony.