Missouri Statutes
§ 566.151 — Enticement of a child, penalties.
Missouri § 566.151
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 566Sexual Offenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.151 (2026).
1.A person twenty-one years of age or older commits the offense of enticement of a child if he or she persuades, solicits, coaxes, entices, or lures whether by words, actions or through communication via the internet or any electronic communication, any person who is less than seventeen years of age for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct.
2.It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the other person was a peace officer masquerading as a minor.
3.Enticement of a child or an attempt to commit enticement of a child is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment shall be not less than five years and not more than thirty years. No person convicted under this section shall be eligible for parole, probation, conditional release, or suspend