Missouri Statutes
§ 565.056 — Assault in the fourth degree.
Missouri § 565.056
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 565Offenses Against the Person
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.056 (2026).
1.  A person commits the offense of assault in the fourth degree if:
(1)The person attempts to cause or recklessly causes physical injury, physical pain, or illness to another person;
(2)With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a firearm;
(3)The person purposely places another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury;
(4)The person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person;
(5)The person knowingly causes or attempts to cause physical contact with a person with a disability, which a reasonable person, who does not have a disability, would consider offensive or provocative; or
(6)The person knowingly causes physical contact with another perso