§ 565.033 — Person under eighteen, sentencing — factors to be considered, jury instructions.
1. A person found guilty of murder in the first degree who was under the age of eighteen at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced to a term of life without eligibility for probation or parole as provided in section 565.034 , life imprisonment with eligibility for parole, or not less than thirty years and not to exceed forty years imprisonment. 2. When assessing punishment in all first degree murder cases in which the defendant was under the age of eighteen at the time of the commission of the offense or offenses, the judge in a jury-waived trial shall consider, or the judge shall include in instructions to the jury for it to consider, the following factors: