Missouri Statutes
§ 562.076 — Intoxicated or drugged condition.
Missouri § 562.076
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 562General Principles of Liability
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.076 (2026).
1.A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition, whether from alcohol, drugs or other substance, is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprived him or her of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his or her conduct.
2.The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of intoxicated or drugged condition.
3.Evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition may be admissible when otherwise relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an element of the offense.  In a trial by jury, the jury shall be so instructed when evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drug