Missouri Statutes
§ 562.011 — Voluntary act.
Missouri·Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS·Ch. 562 General Principles of Liability
1. A person is not guilty of an offense unless his or her liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act. 2. A "voluntary act" is:
(1)A bodily movement performed while conscious as a result of effort or determination; or
(2)An omission to perform an act of which the actor is physically capable.
3. Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly procures or receives the thing possessed, or having acquired control of it was aware of his or her control for a sufficient time to have enabled him or her to dispose of it or terminate his or her control.
4. A person is not guilty of an offense based solely upon an omission to perform an act unless the law defining the offense expressly so provides, or a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law