Missouri Statutes
§ 547.360 — Post conviction relief.
Missouri § 547.360
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 547Appeals, New Trials and Exceptions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 547.360 (2026).
1.A person convicted of a felony on a plea of guilty or after trial and delivered to the custody of the department of corrections who claims that the conviction or sentence imposed violates the constitution and laws of this state or the constitution of the United States, including claims of ineffective assistance of trial and appellate counsel, that the court imposing the sentence was without jurisdiction to do so, or that the sentence imposed was in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by law may seek relief in the sentencing court pursuant to the provisions of this section.  This section provides the exclusive procedure by which such person may seek relief in the sentencing court for the claims enumerated.  The procedure to be followed for motions filed pursuant to this section is