Missouri Statutes
§ 547.200 — Appeal by state.
Missouri § 547.200
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 547.200 (2026).
1. An appeal may be taken by the state through the prosecuting or circuit attorney from any order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
(1)Quashing an arrest warrant;
(2)A determination by the court that the accused lacks the mental capacity or fitness to proceed to trial, pursuant to section 552.020 ;
(3)Suppressing evidence; or
(4)Suppressing a confession or admission.
2. The state, in any criminal prosecution, shall be allowed an appeal in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210 and in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant. The supreme court shall issue rules governing such appeals.
3. The appeal provided in subsection 1 o