Missouri Statutes
§ 546.720 — Death penalty — manner of execution — execution team to be selected, members, confidentiality.
Missouri § 546.720
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 546Trials, Judgments and Executions in Criminal Cases
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720 (2026).
1.The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection. And for such purpose the director of the department of corrections is hereby authorized and directed to provide a suitable and efficient room or place, enclosed from public view, within the walls of a correctional facility of the department of corrections, and the necessary appliances for carrying into execution the death penalty by means of the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection.
2.The director of the department of corrections shall select an execution team which shall consist of those persons who administer lethal gas or lethal chemicals and those persons, such as medical personnel, who