Missouri Statutes
§ 546.600 — Copy of judgment of conviction to sheriff.
Missouri § 546.600
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 546Trials, Judgments and Executions in Criminal Cases
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.600 (2026).
Whenever a sentence of imprisonment in a county jail shall be pronounced upon any person convicted of any offense, the clerk of the court shall, as soon as may be, make out and deliver to the sheriff of the county a transcript of the entry of such conviction, and of the sentence thereupon, duly certified by such clerk, which shall be sufficient authority to such sheriff to execute such sentence, and he shall execute the same accordingly.