Missouri Statutes
§ 546.590 — Judgment to be entered by clerk.
Missouri § 546.590
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 546Trials, Judgments and Executions in Criminal Cases
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.590 (2026).
Whenever a judgment upon a conviction shall be rendered in any court, the clerk of such court shall enter such judgment fully on the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which such conviction shall have been had, and the court shall inspect such entries and conform them to the facts; but the omission of this duty, either by the clerk or judge, shall in nowise affect or impair the validity of the judgment.