Missouri Statutes
§ 545.885 — Joint trials for persons jointly charged — exceptions — substantial prejudice defined.
Missouri § 545.885
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 545Proceedings Before Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 545.885 (2026).
1.Notwithstanding Missouri supreme court rule 24.07, whenever two or more offenses are jointly charged in an indictment or information, the court shall order both or all offenses to be tried together.
2.If it appears that a defendant or the state is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of the offenses for trial, upon a written motion of the defendant or the state and upon a particularized showing of substantial prejudice, the court may grant a severance of offenses or provide whatever relief justice requires.  For purposes of this section, "substantial prejudice" shall mean a bias or discrimination against the defendant or the state which is actually existing or real and not one which is merely imaginary, illusionary or nominal.
3.Each defendant tried jointly under this section sh