Missouri Statutes
§ 545.780 — Speedy trial, when — what constitutes — failure to comply not grounds for dismissal, exception.
Missouri § 545.780
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 545.780 (2026).
1.If defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial, then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.
2.The provisions of this section shall be enforceable by mandamus. Neither the failure to comply with this section nor the state's failure to prosecute shall be grounds for the dismissal of the indictment or information unless the court also finds that the defendant has been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.