Missouri Statutes
§ 545.710 — Continuances, when and how granted.
Missouri § 545.710
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 545Proceedings Before Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 545.710 (2026).
Continuances may be granted to either party in criminal cases for good cause shown, and the court may postpone the trial of any such case for good and sufficient reasons, of its own motion.  When a continuance is allowed on the application of either party, it shall be at the costs of the party at whose instance it is granted, unless the court otherwise direct.