Missouri Statutes
§ 545.490 — Petition for change of venue must be proved and may be rebutted.
Missouri § 545.490
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 545Proceedings Before Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 545.490 (2026).
The petition of the applicant for a change of venue shall set forth the facts or grounds upon which such change is sought, and such petition shall be supported by the affidavit of petitioner and the affidavit of at least two credible disinterested citizens of the county where said cause is pending and the truth of the allegations thereof shall be proved, to the satisfaction of the court, by legal and competent evidence, and the prosecuting attorney may in such case offer evidence in rebuttal of that submitted in support of such application; the court, or judge in vacation, shall fix the number of witnesses for which the state or county may be liable; provided, in all cases in counties in this state which now have or may hereafter have a population of less than seventy-five thousand inhabit