Missouri Statutes
§ 544.457 — Bail, amount of, information which may be considered — denial of bail — special conditions.
Missouri § 544.457
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.457 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 20 of Article I of the Missouri Constitution to the contrary, upon a showing that the defendant poses a danger to a crime victim, the community, or any other person, the court may use such information in determining the appropriate amount of bail, to increase the amount of bail, to deny bail entirely or impose any special conditions which the defendant and surety shall guarantee.