Missouri Statutes
§ 544.275 — State correctional facilities may be used for certain civil or criminal proceedings not requiring a jury.
Missouri § 544.275
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.275 (2026).
When a person committed to the department of corrections is a defendant in a criminal or civil proceeding other than jury trials, or a plaintiff in a civil proceeding other than a jury trial, or the movant in a postconviction proceeding, such proceeding may in the discretion of the judge be heard within a correctional facility of the department of corrections.