Missouri Statutes
§ 544.200 — Officer may break open doors.
Missouri § 544.200
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.200 (2026).
To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.