Missouri Statutes
§ 541.191 — State has jurisdiction over offenses if element of offense or result occurs in state — body of homicide victim found in state, presumption death occurred in state.
Missouri § 541.191
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 541.191 (2026).
1. This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which such person is legally accountable if:
(1)Conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurs within this state; or
(2)The conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense within this state and an act in furtherance of the attempt or conspiracy occurs within this state; or
(3)The conduct within this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy or facilitation to commit or establishes criminal accountability for the commission of an offense in another jurisdiction that is also an offense under the law of this state; or
(4)The offense consists of an omission to perform a duty impos