Missouri Statutes
§ 537.762 — Motion to dismiss, defendant whose only liability is as seller in stream of commerce requirements, procedure — order of dismissal to be interlocutory.
Missouri § 537.762
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.762 (2026).
1.A defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim as provided in this section.
2.This section shall apply to any products liability claim in which another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim.
3.A defendant may move for dismissal under this section within the time for filing an answer or other responsive pleading unless permitted by the court at a later time for good cause shown. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit which shall be made under oath and shall state that the defendant is aware of no facts or circumstances upon which a verdict might be reached against him, other than his