Missouri Statutes
§ 537.555 — No civil liability for forcible entry into a vehicle for purpose of removing an unsupervised minor, when.
Missouri § 537.555
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.555 (2026).
1. A person shall * not be held civilly liable for damages resulting from the forcible entry into a vehicle for the purpose of removing an unsupervised minor if such person:
(1)Determines that the vehicle is locked or there is no other reasonable method for removing the minor from the vehicle;
(2)Has a good faith belief that forcible entry into the vehicle is necessary because the minor is in imminent danger of suffering harm if not immediately removed from the vehicle;
(3)Contacts emergency response personnel including any firefighter, emergency medical technician, law enforcement officer, registered nurse, physician, or first responder prior to forcibly entering the vehicle;
(4)Remains with the minor at a safe location reasonably close to the vehicle until emergency response