Missouri Statutes
§ 537.420 — Tenant for life or years liable for treble damages for waste.
Missouri § 537.420
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.420 (2026).
If any tenant, for life or years, shall commit waste during his estate or term, of anything belonging to the tenement so held, without special license in writing so to do, he shall be subject to a civil action for such waste, and shall lose the thing wasted and pay treble the amount at which the waste shall be assessed.