Missouri Statutes
§ 537.351 — Trespassers, no duty of care by owners, exception — liability for physical injury or death, when.
Missouri § 537.351
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 537Torts and Actions for Damages
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.351 (2026).
1.  Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, a possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee, or other occupant, or an agent of such owner, lessee, or other occupant, owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from harming the trespasser by an intentional, willful, or wanton act.  A possessor of real property may use justifiable force to repel a criminal trespasser as provided by section 563.074 . 2.  A possessor of real property may be subject to liability for physical injury or death to a trespasser in the following situations:
(1)If the trespasser is a child who is harmed by a dangerous artificial condition on the land; and
(a)The possessor knew or should have known that children were likely to trespass at the location of the condition;
(b)The c