Missouri Statutes
§ 537.340 — Trespass on realty — treble damages recoverable, when — rules for trimming, removing, and controlling trees.
Missouri § 537.340
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 537Torts and Actions for Damages
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.340 (2026).
1.If any person shall cut down, injure or destroy or carry away any tree placed or growing for use, shade or ornament, or any timber, rails or wood standing, being or growing on the land of any other person, including any governmental entity, or shall dig up, quarry or carry away any stones, ore or mineral, gravel, clay or mold, or any ice or other substance or material being a part of the realty, or any roots, fruits or plants, or cut down or carry away grass, grain, corn, flax or hemp in which such person has no interest or right, standing, lying or being on land not such person's own, or shall knowingly break the glass or any part of it in any building not such person's own, the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destr