Missouri Statutes
§ 537.117 — Officers or members of governing bodies of certain corporations, charities, organizations or clubs immune from personal liability for official acts, exceptions.
Missouri § 537.117
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 537Torts and Actions for Damages
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.117 (2026).
Any officer or member of the governing body of an entity which operates under the standards of section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, who is not compensated for his services on a salary or prorated equivalent basis, shall be immune from personal liability for any civil damages arising from acts performed in his official capacity.  The immunity shall extend only to such actions for which the person would not otherwise be liable, but for his affiliation with such an entity.  This immunity shall not apply to intentional conduct, wanton or willful conduct, or gross negligence.  Nothing herein shall be construed to create or abolish an immunity in favor of the entity itself.