Missouri Statutes
§ 537.068 — Court may enter remittitur order or increase jury award, when.
Missouri § 537.068
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.068 (2026).
A court may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury's verdict, the court finds that the jury's verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages. A court may increase the size of a jury's award if the court finds that the jury's verdict is inadequate because the amount of the verdict is less than fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages.