Missouri Statutes
§ 536.110 — Petition, when filed — process — venue.
Missouri § 536.110
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 536Administrative Procedure and Review
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 536.110 (2026).
1.Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court of the county of proper venue within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency's final decision.
2.Such petition may be filed without first seeking a rehearing, but in cases where agencies have authority to entertain motions for rehearing and such a motion is duly filed, the thirty-day period aforesaid shall run from the date of the delivery or mailing of notice of the agency's decision on such motion. No summons shall issue in such case, but copies of the petition shall be delivered to the agency and to each party of record in the proceedings before the agency or to his attorney of record, or shall be mailed to the agency and to such party or his said attorney by register