Missouri Statutes
§ 532.410 — When remanded.
Missouri § 532.410
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 532Habeas Corpus
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 532.410 (2026).
It shall be the duty of the court forthwith to remand the party, if it shall appear that he is detained in custody, either:
(1)By virtue of process issued by any court or judge of the United States, in a cause where such court or judge has exclusive jurisdiction; or
(2)By virtue of the final judgment or decree of any competent court of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or of any execution issued upon such judgment or decree; or
(3)For any contempt, specially and plainly charged in the commitment, by some court, officer or body, having authority to commit for a contempt so charged; or
(4)That the time during which such party may be legally detained has not expired.