Missouri Statutes
§ 530.010 — Writ issued for what purposes.
Missouri § 530.010
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 530.010 (2026).
The remedy afforded by the writ of prohibition shall be granted to prevent usurpation of judicial power, and in all cases where the same is now applicable according to the principles of law.