Missouri Statutes
§ 527.020 — Power to construe.
Missouri § 527.020
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 527Declaratory Judgments; Actions Involving Land Titles; Lis Pendens; Change of Name
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 527.020 (2026).
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.