Missouri Statutes
§ 525.270 — Claimants of debts assigned, or property sold, may be made parties, how — notice, how given — trial.
Missouri § 525.270
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 525.270 (2026).
1.If the garnishee disclose in his answer, and declare his belief, that the debt owing by him to the defendant, or the supposed property of the defendant in his hands, has been sold or assigned to a third person, and the plaintiff contests or disputes the existence, force or validity of such sale or assignment, the court shall make an order upon the supposed vendee or assignee, to appear at a designated time and sustain his claim to the property or debt.
2.A copy of such order shall be served upon him, as in the case of a summons, if he can be found; if not, it shall be published once a week, for three consecutive weeks, in some newspaper published in or nearest the county in which the action is pending, which shall be equivalent to service. If the party so notified fail to appear as