Missouri Statutes
§ 525.140 — Garnishee shall file answer — failing, judgment by default.
Missouri § 525.140
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 525.140 (2026).
Upon the filing of the interrogatories aforesaid, the garnishee shall exhibit and file his answer thereto, on oath, within six days thereafter, if the term shall so long continue, if not, during such term, unless for good cause shown the court shall order otherwise. In default of such answer, the plaintiff may take judgment by default against him, or the court may, upon motion, compel him to answer by attachment of his body; provided, in all cases where the garnishee is a corporation and fails to answer as above provided, the court may, upon motion, compel said corporation to answer by attaching the body of the president, secretary, treasurer, auditor, paymaster or deputy paymaster of such corporation, in which case the said corporation shall be liable for all the costs accruing by reason