Missouri Statutes
§ 523.261 — Legislative determinations of areas to be condemned to be supported by substantial evidence, hearing, appeal.
Missouri § 523.261
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 523Condemnation Proceedings
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 523.261 (2026).
Solely with regard to condemnation actions pursuant to the authority granted by Section 21, Article VI, Constitution of Missouri and laws enacted pursuant thereto, any legislative determination that an area is blighted, substandard, or unsanitary shall not be arbitrary or capricious or induced by fraud, collusion, or bad faith and shall be supported by substantial evidence.  A condemning authority or the affected property owner may seek a determination as to whether these standards have been met by a court of competent jurisdiction in any condemnation action filed to acquire the owner's property or in an action seeking a declaratory judgment.  Upon the filing of such a declaratory judgment or when such a defense is raised in a condemnation proceeding, the circuit court shall give the case