Missouri Statutes
§ 523.256 — Good faith negotiation required, findings, remedies.
Missouri § 523.256
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 523.256 (2026).
Before a court may enter an order of condemnation, the court shall find that the condemning authority engaged in good faith negotiations prior to filing the condemnation petition. A condemning authority shall be deemed to have engaged in good faith negotiations if:
(1)It has properly and timely given all notices to owners required by this chapter;
(2)Its offer under section 523.253 was no lower than the amount reflected in an appraisal performed by a state-licensed or state-certified appraiser for the condemning authority, provided an appraisal is given to the owner pursuant to subsection 2 of section 523.253 or, in other cases, the offer is no lower than the amount provided in the basis for its determination of the value of the property as provided to the owner under subsection 2 o