Missouri Statutes
§ 523.010 — Lands may be condemned, when — petition — parties — power of public utility to condemn certain lands, limitation.
Missouri § 523.010
Title XXXVISTATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Ch. 523Condemnation Proceedings
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 523.010 (2026).
1.In case land, or other property, is sought to be appropriated by any road, railroad, street railway, telephone, telegraph or any electrical corporation organized for the manufacture or transmission of electric current for light, heat or power, including the construction, when that is the case, of necessary dams and appurtenant canals, flumes, tunnels and tailraces and including the erection, when that is the case, of necessary electric steam powerhouses, hydroelectric powerhouses and electric substations or any oil, pipeline or gas corporation engaged in the business of transporting or carrying oil, liquid fertilizer solutions, or gas by means of pipes or pipelines laid underneath the surface of the ground, or other corporation created under the laws of this state for public use, and s