Missouri Statutes
§ 516.280 — Limitation not to be extended by improper acts of defendant.
Missouri § 516.280
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 516Statutes of Limitation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.280 (2026).
If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.