Missouri Statutes
§ 516.230 — Further savings in cases of nonsuits.
Missouri § 516.230
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.230 (2026).
If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370 , and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; and if the cause of action survive or descend to his heirs, or survive to his executors or administrators, they may, in like manner, commence a new action within the time herein allowed to such plaintiff, or, if no executor or administrator be qualified, then within one year after letters testamentary or of administration shall have been granted to him.