Missouri Statutes
§ 516.200 — If defendant be out of state before or departs after cause of action commences, when action may be commenced.
Missouri § 516.200
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.200 (2026).
If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into the state.