Missouri Statutes
§ 516.190 — Limitations on actions originating in other states.
Missouri § 516.190
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190 (2026).
Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.